DONATE

VOLUNTEER

 

 

Our party is always looking for members of the community who would like to volunteer their time to help the Franklin County Democrats.  If you are interested in volunteering at our events, being a poll worker on Election Day, working for a candidate, or have any ideas to improve our party - please use the 'Contact Us' link and send us your information.  We would love to have you join our party!

 

WElcome

News

 

Welcome to the official website for the Franklin County, Indiana Democratic Party.  I hope that you will use this website as a tool to learn more about who we are and what we stand for, keep up with party events through our calendar page, and volunteer/donate your time and resources.  The party is very active in the community in hopes that our strong, dedicated candidates will continue to be elected.  Please feel free to contact me via phone or e-mail.  I look forward to working with you to help ensure our candidates are elected.  Thank you for visiting and enjoy!

Tom Vohland

Franklin County Democratic Party Chairman

 

Please follow the link below to our secure donation page.  Any amount of money you can contribute will help ensure our candidates' victories in the next upcoming elections.

 

 

2014 CANDIDATES

 

U.S. Representative District 6 - Susan Hall Heitzman

                                                  Lane Seikman

                                                  Corinne Nicole Westerfield 

State Senator District 27 - Jerome (Jake) Hoog

State Representative District 55 - Glenn E. Bailey
State Representative District 68 - Rick L. Gill
Prosecuting Attorney - Mel Wilhelm

Auditor - Jerry Erfman
Assessor - Sharon K. Halcomb
County Commissioner District 1 - Chester Benton Ball

                                                      Dale Maxie

County Commissioner District 2 - Louis J. (Louie) Fasbinder
County Council District 4 - Carroll Lanning
Brookville Town Council Ward 2 - Darrel Flaspohler

Brookville Town Council Ward 4 - Catherine J. Pelsor
Blooming Grove Township Trustee - Vivian June Shepler

Butler Township Trustee - Ronald G. Fitzpatrick
Highland Township Trustee - Arthur DeFossett, Jr.
Laurel Township Trustee - Delbert L. Spurlock

Posey Township Trustee - Lisa A. Hollars
Ray Township Trustee - Sue Waechter
Salt Creek Township Trustee - Michael Peters

Springfield - Jerry E. Day
Bath Township Advisory Board - Roy J. Chesnut
Blooming Grove Township Advisory Board - Kenny Hildebrand

                                                                       Kyle Hildebrand

Butler Township Advisory Board - John V. Obermeyer
                                                      Mark Obermeyer
                                                      Mel Pulskamp
Fairfield Township Advisory Board - Velda M. Clark

                                                          Delores Dobbs                          

                                                          Laura Hodapp

Highland Township Advisory Board - Dennis A. Brown 

                                                           Loaraine I. Galle
Laurel Township Advisory Board - Denver Marcum

                                                       Aris Sams 

Posey Township Advisory Board - Bonnie Carpenter
Ray Township Advisory Board - Lawrence K. Bedel

                                                    Jerome M. Lamping
Salt Creek Township Advisory Board - Gary L. Alvey

                                                              Gary L. (Butch) Meyer
Springfield Township Advisory Board - Richard K. Kerr

                                                              John C. Kolb
Blooming Grove Precinct Committeeman - Jeffrey M. Sauerland
Brookville 1 Precinct Committeeman - Bess Edwards

Brookville 3 Precinct Committeeman - Frank Deutsch

Brookville 5 Precinct Committeeman - Jim Lierl
Butler Precinct Committeeman - Mel Pulskamp
Fairfield Precinct Committeeman - Karen Hodapp
Laurel Precinct Committeeman - Delbert L. Spurlock
Metamora Precinct Committeeman - Gary R. Baker
Oldenburg Precinct Committeeman - Ronald J. Obermeyer
Salt Creek 1 Precinct Committeeman - Glenn Bailey
Delegate to the State Convention - Charles P. Ratz

 

Below is a complete and final list of candidates who have filed for nomination at the Primary Election on May 6, 2014 for the Democratic Party ballot.  The list is current as of 2/7/14.  Candidate filing is now closed. 

JJ DINNER

Thank you to all who attended our annual JJ Dinner this past Saturday night.  The crowd, food, and company were great!  Thank you to all who helped set up and clean up and also to our featured speakers, Superintendent Glenda Ritz and State Senator Tim Lanane.  Lots of excitement around the Franklin County Democratic Party now!